Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Took cytotect to terminate pregnancy, heavy bleeding followed. Pregnancy test still positive. What to do?

Hi,I took cytotec to abort almost 2weeks pregnancy,I had heavy bleeding that night till morning but after that I bled a little and little the next day too and it stopped,but today I took a strip test to know if I was still pregnant,it was still showing positive,am I still pregnant,the cytotec was 2 pills ,I drank one and inserted one on 17th march 2013 by 12am
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  558
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

welcome to HCM

Pregnancy Test is based on HCG levels in Urine. After abortion the levels of HCG Decline Slowly.Initial hCG levels are at the peak at 8 to 10 weeks LMP, as high as 150,000 mIU; therefore even 2 weeks after first-trimester abortion, the hCG levels may still be 1,500 mIU, high enough that all pregnancy tests will still be positive.

When patients have medication abortion, beta hCG continues to increase following Misoprostol but then declines precipitously after administration of misoprostol.HCG levels can remain positive for up to 6 weeks. In some cases 8 weeks. So don't worry you are not pregnant after this.

Best wishes

Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor