Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Took cytotec, started bleeding, stopped. Took cap. HPT positive. Am i still pregnant?

Hi I took cytotec last feb 6 I was 5 days delayed that time, I took 2 orally and 2 vucally after 4 hrs I started bleeding , and the next day only little blood came so idecided again to take the med and I do bleed again,then I saw some small blood clots then after that its almost 3 weeks past I try to have pregnancy test and still have positive result .am I still pregnant..?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello Odessa
Thank you for your query.
Firstly, medical abortion should only be done under proper medical guidance.
The pregnancy has to be confirmed, that it is intra uterine, and then exact weeks of pregnancy have to be calculated by ultrasound.
After that medical abortion pills are given in correct dosage and schedule.
You have taken incorrect tablets.
A follow up visit to a gynecologist is compulsory to check whether the procedure is complete.
You cannot rely on a pregnancy test to confirm whether the abortion is complete.
Please consult a gynecologist at the earliest.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor