Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Took cortisone injection for carpal tunnel syndrome. Discoloration on the skin on the hand. Will it come back to my normal color?

I am an African American female, of medium brown complextion and in November 2012 I had cortisone injection into my wrists for carpal tunnel pain relief. A year before I had had the same injection, but only in my right wrist, with no negative results. In late January early February, I started to notice discoloration in my skin on the right hand . From the injection site up to the knuckles it has become about 3 to 5 shades lighter in a sltchy pattern over my hand. The left just in the injection site. I have been using natural shea butter trying to bring the pigment back with very little change. Will this skin return to its normal color? Is there anything I can do to speed the process?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  306
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
u are right,it is due to the effect of inj u had.generaly it takes time to revert back to normal skin colouration,occasionaly it remains is better to see dermatologist.u may artificially use local colours to hide this.
dr s k gupta
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor