Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Took cocaine. Swollen and blocked nose with swollen upper lip. Help appreciated.

Hi, My 20 year old nephew took cocaine for the first time on Friday, obviously I am not happy but he now has a swollen nose and it is so blocked that he can not breath and his upper lip is also swollen. I am very worried and am considering bringing him to our GP. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Kind Regards,
A very worried Aunty!!!
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  399
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to HCM

Cocaine is a stimulant drug and is a commonly used drug of abuse in adolescents. When it is snuffed or inhaled it may cause intense congestion of nasal mucosa and nasal irritation. Severe irritation causes inflammation in mucosa and consequent swelling and redness. Due to congestion both nostrils get blocked. Best in this case is to stop him from using cocaine again. Second take him to a general practitioner and get him evaluated. Medicines like decongestants as Antihistaminics drugs like Cetrizine, Fexofenadine will help to improve his condition.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

I understand your concer about your nephew. The symptoms you are describing could have resulted from 'snorting' the cocaine. Another possibility is that these symptoms could be indicative of an allergic rhinitis.

Since, you say that the symptoms are quite severe, it is advisable to see a doctor as early as possible. He will need a phsysical examination, including an ENT examination to ascertain the cause of his symptoms. Further treatment will depend on the likely cause.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor