Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Took clomid. Urine, blood test came negative for pregnancy. Deviry will help?

Background - Indian, Weight - 85 Kg, Height - 5.0 feet , PCOS diagnosed 8 months back, irregular periods. Trying to get pregnant. Hi, I took Clomid 50 mg for 5 days at night from 3rd day of my period. It has been 60 days since my last period, I checked with a urine aswell as blood test both gave negative. then my doctor put me on deviry 10 mg for 5 nightts for getting my periods, but it has been 20 days but still no sign of period, could I still be pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and thank you for posting your query on HCM
In PCOS, there is a problem with maturation of follicles which ultimately form the ovum.
You have mentioned that your doctor has prescribed you with some medications.
Continue them and pregnancy can be confirmed by an urine test only.
Continue the urine test at your place at regular intervals.
Since your periods are irregular, absence of periods merely does not confirm a pregnancy. A positive urine test is confirmatory.

Thanks and take care
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor