Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Took cerazette last month, had unprotected sex, having nausea, dizziness, cramping, HPT negative. Does Cerazette interfere ?

I have been taking cerazette since Spetember 2012 - I had a period early October 2012 and one late November. At New Year I had a tummy bug which, in hindsight, made the pill less effective. I was also more than 12 hours late in taking a pill. My partner and I had sex on New Years Day and again last weekend. For the last week I have been experiencing nausea , dizziness with dull headaches , slight cramping, tender nipples, and constant need to wee. I have taken 2 home pregnancy tests and have come back negative but the symptoms I am experiencing are similar to those when I was pregnant with my son (5). Can cerazette provide a false negative result? I wouldn t even know where in my cycle I am due to not having periods. Am I too early to be taking a hpt? And if I was pregnant, what would eb the effects of taking Cerazette whilst pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  251
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Cerazette does not cause a false-negative result, and your symptoms could indicate a possible infection, so it would be best to get your urine tested.

It is advised to check for pregnancy using an early morning urine sample, at least 2 weeks after the suspected date of conception or on or after the second day of a missed period.

Cerazatte is contraindicated during pregnancy, so it would be best to rule out pregnancy at the earliest, by visiting a doctor.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Sun, 29 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor