Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Took augmentan antibiotics for gingervites. Suggested for wisdom teeth removal. Necessary?

Hi I am constantly pressing onto my gums due to uncomfort, once i apply pressure i sort of feel pain but relief I have been to my GP said it was gingevites gave me antibiotics Hi I am constantly pressing onto my uper and lower gums and the inside of my cheeks due to discomfort . once I apply pressure it causes pain alog with relief. I have been to my GP he told me it was gingervites and pescribed augmentan antibiotics which did not help so I went to my dentist by then my gums and at the end of my jaw toward the back was inflamed due to my touching /interferering in order to get reliefmy dentist had told me that he dont see it as gingevites perhaps the antibiotic had worked he examined my mouth and took an xray of the gum he concluded that my gums, teethis all goodand well cared for. So he cleaning and polished my teeth which I do on a yearly basis . after serveral weeks I went to another dentist for a second opinion he also said all was good perhaps I should remove my wisdoms cause I mentioned that the end of my jaw was sore as well as all the symtoms he could not find any problem either but gave me a letter as referal to extract my wisdoms. I am confused but will not have my wisdoms extracted for no good reasons I do not have any bleeding of the gums nor bad breath. Please assist also advice as to which professional to see. Thank you Faye Fareed
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hi and welcome ,

Wisdom tooth eruption is often associated with pain and discomfort as it is last tooth to erupt in the oral cavity and often its position is tilted in the jaw.

gums overlying the wisdom tooth gets inflammed as the area is difficult to clean , this inflammed flap of gingiva over the tooth is called PERICORONITIS.

As you have mentioned you are on augmentin , it is a powerful antibiotic and helps in subsiding the inflammation and pain.

i would suggest you to visit a dentist and get an OPG radiograph done which will show the position of the wisdom tooth.

accordingly , the wisdom tooth is surgically removed by an oral surgeon followed by a course of antibiotic and analgesics.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Hello and welcome.

I have read your problem.

The pain at the back teeth region and jaws along with cheeks are due to pericoronitis.

The flap overlying impacted wisdom teeth has inflammed causing pain and gingivitis.

Since you had taken antibiotics,the pain has relieved temporarily.

I would suggest you to get the wisdom teeth removed as there is more chance of getting pain frequently at the affected site.

If normal eruption of wisdom teeth is possible,then flap overlying teeth has to be incised and removed to enhance teeth eruption.

To get permanent relief,you must get any of the above mentioned treatment regarding your wisdom teeth.

Maintain good oral hygiene.



Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query
the type of history you are presenting here directly indicate to your wisdom tooth infection known as pericoronitis.
In this situation pain may refer to ear, neck & head.
flap over impacted wisdom teeth has inflammed causing pain and gingivitis.
immediately start up with warm saline rinses & betadine rinses, along with antibiotic course including amoxycilline 500mg TDS & ibuprofen 400 mg TDS.
Than visit to your dentist for check iopa x-ray and removal of this tooth.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
dear friend.

thanks for giving complete dental history.

after going through it i have realized that yes it is true. your problem lies with your impacted third molar.which requires dentist attention.(surgical extraction).

now i would say get it extracted immediately only if it is causing more discomfort to you else you can wait for some more time.

now also try and understand that third molar is neither functionally nor cosmetically desirable,but still if you want retention of that tooth,then the choice is yours.

have you checked with your dentist how exactly that tooth is lying in your mouth ? i mean vertically or horizntally?is it affecting any roots of your adjacent teeth?

these are the reasons for which a dentist stress upon extraction of 3rd molar.i wish everything remains normal in your case and then after cosulting your dentist you can postpone your extraction for some time.

meanwhile visit your dentist once with your old xrays,take good nutritious diet.and maintain good oral hygiene.thanks
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM

I would like to tell you that you are suffering from pericoronitis that means inflammation of gums due to eruption of wisdom teeth.It is accompanied by pain & inflammation of overlying gingiva.

Taking antibiotic will give you temporary relief but you need to get it treated for long time relief.
You get an O.P.G done for knowing exactly about its path of eruption.

If its just operculum that is hindering its eruption then you go for operculumectomy otherwise go for extraction of same tooth because there is no advantage in keeping that tooth.

Also maintain proper oral hygiene by doing warm saline rinses.

Take Care
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor