Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Took antibiotics for throat infection, still see no improvement. What to do ?

Hi Im speaking behaif. Of my daughter shes only 13 and she s had infection in her throat from the past 2 months and has had antibiotics which haven t worked at all eating and sleeping is really hard the doctors have given her different medication but it hasn t changed so they are sending her to the hospital to have an ENT Test in April but I think it s too far and her pain is really hard to cope with so do you think I should take her to A&E this is stopping her from going to school as she is not able to eat or sleep
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Throat infection, usually pharyngitis and tonsillitis is very common in this age group and usually occur due to allergies. She will persistently have pain in throat, unless allergic component is taken care of. She has taken plenty of antibiotics with no relief. Possibility is that bacteria responsible for pharyngitis may be resistant to the antibiotics she has taken. She needs throat swab for culture sensitivity, which i think her physician may be able to take. Besides antibiotics after culture sensitivity she needs to take medicine for allergy in the form of antihistaminic
Additionally she can take decongestant and pain killer on as and when required basis, till she can get an ENT specialist consultation. She may be having chronic pharyngitis and tonsilitis, which may be responsible for her pain in throat.ENT specialist may advice her tonsillectomy depending upon her condition. If her condition doesn't improve with antibiotics after culture sensitivity along with antihistaminic and decongestant, consultation from A&E department is advisable
Hope this answers your question
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor