Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Took antibiotics for sinus infection. Advised to take probiotic for possible diarrhea.Having lot of gas

I am 60 yr old..had recent sinus infection (still thick mucous) took antibiotics for 5 days as ordered by Md. I was told to take probiotic due to possible diarrhea .....everything fine till about 3 days ago. I am taking boost plus as I am under weight...have taken that or about 6 months. I know antibiotics can cause diarrhea but so late afterwards?...I completed about 1 week ago. Have alot of gas..I am 5 9 wgt is approx 120 now.
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  283
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
I would be pleased to answer your question .

Diarrhea following Antibiotic intake can occur after 15 days also . It is an effect which is called post antibiotic effect where the antibiotic remains in the blood and intestine vessels and causes changes in the natural flora.
You should take the Probiotic for atleast 3 weeks .

You should also treat the gas which is a sign of gastritis by some over the counter antiacidity .

Thanks and take care
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor