Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Took antibiotics for moderate growth of s.aureus. Could it be the cause for not concieving?

I received a prescription for antibiotics today from doctors as the gynocologist took a swab and I have a moderate growth of s. aureus. I didn t get to chat to a doctor today. 1. Should my husband also get antibiotics? 2. I went or treatment as I had suspected endrometriosis as very painful periods. Would an infectin cause similar symptoms or is it likely I have that as well? 3. We have not been able to conceive, could this be the cause?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic.
Endometriosis is a gynecological condition in which cells from the lining of the uterus (endometrium) appear and flourish outside the uterine cavity, most commonly on the membrane which lines the abdominal cavity, the peritoneum.
Symptoms of endometriosis are pain and infertility. The pain often is worse with the menstrual cycle and is the most common cause of secondary dysmenorrhea.
and regarding your query on antibiotics your husband need not take antibiotics.
thank you,
Dr.Rahul Banerjee
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor