Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Took antibiotics for infected wound, scab came off, healing but hard. Is it normal?

I had a puncture would in my leg in October. It got infected and i took the anti-biotics and the infection went away. Then a couple weeks later the scab came off and all of the old blood and bruising came out like a pimple . I was told this was okay and good that it happened because it would clear the way for the healing process. I was left with a big hole in my leg. It is healing nicely but the area around the wound is still hard. Is this normal?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

Yes it is normal to have hard area around wound.

In normal process of healing, there occurs fibrosis around the wound.

Dont worry it will reduce as your wound completely heals.

As for now you can apply a topical anti bacterial cream like mupirocine.

Please meet a dermatologist for exact diagnosis.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor