Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Took antibiotics for bladder infection. Brownish vaginal discharge after urination. Is it UTI?

Hi. I am 25 year old, 74kg, height 163cm, and a few months ago I had a liver/ bladder infection . I got treatment for it and was put on antibiotics . However in the last week I ve felt pressure on my g spot and have brown discharge , especially after i urinate. Whats wrong with me? Is it another liver/bladder infection or a UTI . I m also worried that I might be pregnant, I am on the pill and should start my period next week. Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi and welcome to health care magic...
dear it seems that you possibly have vaginoses or vaginitis.....UTI and vaginitis are quite common to occur simultaneously...a high vaginal swab will confirm the diagnoses... metronidazole along with a good antibiotic is the treatment....
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor