Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Took antibiotics for H pylori infection. Fever, dry heaves, vomiting. What to do?

I am being treated for h pylori and have to take 8 tetracyline antibiotics and 4 flagils and 2 Prilosec a day for 14 days but I came down with a fever for 2 days and dry heave on my third day of taking all this medicine. Should any of the meds I mentioned have caused me to come down with fever. I had to go to the emergency room because I was so sick and could not break the fever and stop throwing up.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you have been treated for H pylori infection, flagyl/metronidazole is known to cause gastritis, metallic taste and vomitting..
the drugs mentioned will not cause fever, probably you are infected with someother organism which caused fever..
for drug induced gastritis, you need to take antacids like proton pump inhibitors..
see your physician, to find out the cause for fever and treatment..
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor