Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Took antibiotic injection for typhoid. Having mild fever, joint and back pain. Symptom of any other disease?

HI, I have taken Amikacin -aniti biotic injection(13-06-12) for typhoid fever I am having mild fever , joint pain and back pain for more than 3 weeks I am able to do my normal work. but i want to know why having joint pain for more than 3 weeks.. will it cause any other problem or it is a symptoms of any other disease
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI ibrahim.hce.

THANK FOR YOUR QUESTION.

I SUPPOSE YOU HAVE NO FEVER NOW.IF YOU DONT DO ALREADY THEN PLEASE DO A REPEAT BLOOD CULTURE/WIDAL TEST AND ROUTINE BLOOD COUNT TO CONFIRM THAT THERE IS NO TYPHOID FEVER NOW.AND IN TYPHOID FEVER OF THE SYMPTOM IS JOINT PAIN THAT CAN BE PRESENT TILL 6-8 WEEKS AFTER REMISSION OF FEVER.SO IF THE TEST REPORT IS NEGATIVE AND YOU HAVE NO FEVER THEN PLEASE DONT BE WORRY.TAKE A VITAMINE AND TRY TO START YOUR NORMAL LIFE.YOUR JOINT PAIN WILL BE SUBSIDED.

BEST WISHES
DR SOURAV GANGULY
Answered: Sun, 8 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor