Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Took anti tetanus and verorab vaccination after dog bite. Continue taking anti rabies vaccination?

Hi just want to know if i have to continue taking the anti rabies vaccination . I ve been accidentally bitten my 2 months old puppy. He was doesn t have the anti rabies vaccination yet but had its first immunization shot. In my case I have been injected 2 shots for anti tetanus and 1 shot for Verorab on the 0 day and had 2nd dose of verorab this afternoon. Do I have to continue the 3rd to 5th shot. It was just a small scratch on my left ear it was bitten accidentally when we were playing. Hope to hear from you soon. Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  584
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Thank you for your query.

There are 2 regimens that are followed for an anti-rabies regimen.

One is pre-exposure, advised for those people who are in constant contact with animals that could be infected with rabies.

The other is a post-exposure vaccination that is advised in cases when the individual has already been exposed to a possible rabid animal.

The post-exposure vaccine regimen HAS to be followed for all cases for the following days:

Day 0
Day 3
Day 7
Day 14
Day 28 (is normally given for an immuno-compromised individual, but it is difficult to conclude on whether a person is immuno-compromised or not, thus, we advise to this shot to everybody)

Kindly finish your regimen as rabies disease which has a reputation of 100% fatality.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query
As you know rabies is a fatal disease,so i advise you to complete your vaccination as per schedule that is 0,3,7,14 and 28. and take your remaining doses on time
Moreover scratch is on ear which comes under high risk area as it is near to brain.

Wishing you good health.
God bless.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Nehal Mehta's  Response
thank you for using health care magic
even if it was just two month old puppy you must take whole schedule of anti rabies vaccine.. do not compromise over it.. with out taking full course its useless..
its schedule is like on day 0 ,3 ,7 ,14 ,28 and one booster dose on 90th day..please follow this schedule..
take care..
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Yes you should continue to take the complete schedule.
I suggest you to not to neglect it as rabies is a deadly disease.

Complete the entire course without fail.

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor