Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Took an HCG injection on 10th day, follicle not ruptured even on 13th day. Anything wrong ?

Hi I took an HCG injection of 5000IU (Hucog) on 10th day of my period when the follicle was 19mm in size.But even on 13th day morning it dint ruptured.But the size is growing to 24x28mm.Is it normal whill it rupture....if not why?We did IUI on 13th day...Will the sperms be available for fertilisation more than 24 hours?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
As per your sonographic report, it appears that your follicle did not rupture in this cycle and a cyst may have developed as indicated by the size. As such, your chances of conception are almost nil in this cycle. Follicles usually rupture when they are about 18 mm. With a normal semen analysis, sperms may be available for fertilization as long as 5 days after an intercourse, while an ovum cannot live longer then 24 hours in the natural state. Hope this information is useful to you. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 9 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor