Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Took althea for PCOS. Delayed periods. Negative pregnancy test. Can I take duphaston?

hi, i have history of PCOS two years ago, took althea pills for 1year then after that had my trans v utz negative for cyst. then i stopped the althea per doctors adviced. after 6 months of having regular periods now i am 13days delayed. i am expecting my mens on march 25th but still none till today.had my pregnancy test twice first is april 2 then april8 both negative.i remember that my gyne prescribed me duphaston before, is it safe if i take duphaston again?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
If you had unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation, better to rule out the possibility of pregnancy once before going to withdrawal bleeding.
As sometimes urine pregnancy test kits can give false negatives, you once consult gynecologist and go for blood test for pregnancy or ultrasound.
After ruling out the pregnancy you can take duphaston with your doctor's advice.
By doing ultrasound the possibility of recurrence of PCOS can also be examined.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor