Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Took abortion pill. Have bleeding. Tried vacuum aspiration to clean uterus. Chances of being pregnant?

I took a abortion pill bleed and started birth control I we t to the one week follow up and they said I had clots remaining so I took a second pill after I had unprotected sex and went to the one week follow up and I still did not have my uterus cleaned out so I had a vacuum aspiration, could I have gotten pregnant again?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
Bleeding following MTpill suggests incomplete abortion. Good that surgical evacuation was done for retained products of conception.
There are no chances of you being pregnant again. You can expect your next cycle in another 6 weeks.
I suggest you to use some form of contraception to avoid unnecessary pregnancy and its complication.
Practice safe and protected sex.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor