Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Took abhayrab vaccine alone with other drugs for allergy. Still effective?

I'm currently in India and have received post-exposure rabies vaccine (abhayrab to be precise). I was not informed that you shouldn't take any immunsuppressive drugs during the course of injections. However I've taken several drugs for stomach problems and allergy, which I started with the same day that I received my last injection.

As I've understood it immunsuppressive drugs can reduce the bodies ability to produce antibodies against rabies. So, the drugs I've taken are:

For five days (starting the day of the last injection):
1 tablet of Xaria/day (containing Montelukast 10 mg and Levocetirizine Hydrochloride 5 mg)
2 tablets of Osani-O/per day (containing Oxfloxacin 200 mg and Ornidazole 500 mg)
2 tablets of Pre Pro (the ingredients in this I'm pretty sure isn't immunosuppressive)

After these five days I started taking the following:
1 tablet of Pantodac/day (containing Pantoprazole 40 mg)
1 tablet of Montair-10/day (containing Montelukast 10 mg)
2 tablets of Domperidone/day (containing Domperidone 10 mg)
1 5 ml oral suspension of Enterogermina/day (the same as with Pre Pro)

Thanks in advance!
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for the query.

Drugs that you mentioned are not immunosuppressive agents.
None of the drugs mentioned by you interfere with rabies vaccine.Hence do not worry about it.You will develop adequate response to injections.

Continue medicines that your doctor has advised and are essential..Avoid self medication till vaccine is complete.

Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Thanks for your query,
You took post exposure vaccine for Rabies, there are 4 or 5 injection of ARV and you started after you last injection.
I have seen all the medicines they are for allergy and hyperacidity and most of them are immunosuppressive drug.The only drug is montelukast which is used for allergy anti leukotrienes immunosuppression is rare in normal individuals.
There should not be any problem with protection against Rabies.
If required you can take necessary medicines and please do not worry as by this time immunity already developed against Rabies.
Just relax I don't think immunosuppression is an issue in your case.
Take care
Good Luck

Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor