Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Took a morning after pill. Had sex using finger. Pregnant? Side effects?

I seek your kind advice on the following. My husband gave himself a handjob and then wiped off the cum using a cloth. After around 15 mins he fingered me(without washing his hands) though it wasnt much deep. I took a morning after pill around 30 hrs after the incident.
1. Is there any risk of me getting pregnant ?
2. How will taking the pill affect my menstrual cycle (bleeding) ?
P.S - I have a regular n healthy menstrual cycle of 28 days.Please help.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
No, chances of getting pregnant are very less in your case.
Normally one time taking pill does not affect menstrual cycle but repeated pills intake may change your menstrual cycle because of hormonal changes.
You can consult a gynaecologist if you have missed your period.
Good luck.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor