Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Took Yamini for one year, advised to take Oosure and Adova for conceiving. Is it right prescription?

I and my wife aged 31 and 30 respectively, married since 1.5 years, my wife took Yamini continuously for one year . Now we want a child and hence the Doctor prescribed her Oosure and Adova. But she didn t conceive. Now she is taking Adova and Glycomet 850 with Ovulation Study. Whether we are not right track? Kindly suggest.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
To guide you whether you are on the right track, I need many more details from you.
Merely mentioning the medicines being taken is just not enough information.
You need to upload all your tests and reports and the diagnosis for which these drugs are being given to you.
Also, from your description, it appears as if your wife is suffering from Polycystic Ovarian Disease.
For PCOD, normally glycomet and oosure are given.
Patients with PCOD have difficulty in ovulation and conception, so Adova is an ovulation inducing agent.
Please get back with details for more assistance.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor