Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Took Vyvanse instead of Melotinin. Is it ok ?

Hi my son just told my husband and I that he took his Vyvanse instead of his melotinin and I m afraid to give him his medicine to go to school. So my question is is it safe for him to be on his med for 36 hrs straight or should I keep him home from school and skip it for the day? I m very concerned. Thank you for your time ...
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
yes you are right malatonin ............brain stimulant as well as vyvanse.............but vayvanse has first dose heart and blood pressure probs...its better to keep him at home at first dose so that any side effect which occurs can be dealt early and easily
take care
side effects vyvanse
Severe aggression - some patients have reported sudden mood changes, inability to control rage, physical abuse of others
Abnormal muscle weakness or tiredness
Anaphylaxis - a severe allergic reaction with effects including a rash, hives, itching, difficulty breathing, and generalized swelling.
Changes in vision
Dyspnea (shortness of breath)
Severe headache
Syncope (fainting)
Angina pectoris (severe chest pain)
Blurred vision
Cardiac dysrhythmias - a group of cardiovascular conditions in which the electrical activity of the heart is abnormal with effects ranging from a fast heartbeat to cardiac arrest and sudden death.
Tics - sudden, stereotyped, nonrhythmic and repetitive motor movements and/or vocalizations.
Muscle tremors
Severe irritability
Severe psychomotor agitation
Altered sexual ability or desire such as hypersexuality, male impotence, premature ejaculation, etc.
Tachycardia (fast heartbeat)
Slowed thinking
Unstable emotions
An amphetamine psychosis may also develop occasionally as a treatment emergent side effect
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor