Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Took Primolut to stop periods, but didn't work. Had unusual bleeding, ultrasound shows a cyst. Will I get pregnant ?

Good morning, i got married in the 11th of january but got my period the day before. I took primolut tablets on the 10th and the 11th of jan to try and stop it for the wedding night but figured it was too late as my period didnt stop. My period stopped around the 16th of jan but when my husband and i made love on the 17th i bled abit more which is unusual it bled on and off till the 20th Jan. I figured i may have messed my period up when i took the 4primolut tablets before the wedding. Anyhow i went to the doctors as my period is over a month late, they did and ultra sound and found a 4cm cyst on my right ovary . The gyny doctor has prescribed me primolut for a week and said my period should come within a week of finishing the medicine. Its the 3rd day after finishing the medicine and i havr a crampy belly period is coming but theres still no loss of blood . I want to get pregnant and want to know will my cycle ever go back to normal? Will i be able to get pregnant with the cyst on my ovary and what shouldbi be looking out for? I have had un protected sex whilst taking the primolut medicine do u think i may be pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using HCM..
you have a cyst in the ovary of 4cm diameter..
if you are willing for conception, see a infertility specialist for the futher followup..
dont take primolut, as it will cause only withdrawl bleeding and doesnot have effect on the cyst..
2-3 cycles of oral contraceptive pills are required for the cyst regression, only after that you can plan for the pregnancy..
see a specialist for the complete workup of your hormones, and management..
all the very best..
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor