Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Took Postinor2 after having unprotected sex, smelly vagina. Chances of pregnancy?

hi, last 2 weeks i had unprotected intercourse with my girlfriend. She came late of her period 5 days and she started her period. But her period just for a few days(she said 4 days only). After a day of her period over, we make another unprotected intercourse. But this time she taken Postinor2 after 21 hours of our unprotected intercourse. After taken the 1st pill , she felt a headache 10 hours after she taken the 1st pill. I asked her to take 2nd pill in 2 hours(to complete cycle 12hours of 2nd pill). After she taken the 2nd pill, she said to me that her vagina starting to smelly a little bit. Is it the effect of taken the Postinor2 pills and is there any chance she will get pregnant? Please help.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If your period was more than 5 days late or was unusually light or unusually heavy, you should check with your doctor that you are not already pregnant.
POSTINOR-2 prevents about 85% of expected pregnancies and so will not prevent a pregnancy in every instance.
You might have tender breasts, headaches, lower abdominal (tummy) pain, diarrhoea, feel dizzy or feel tired after taking this medicine.
If you do become pregnant even after taking this medicine, it is important to see your doctor. your doctor may want to check that the pregnancy is not ectopic (where the baby develops somewhere other than the womb). You should report to your doctor any unusual cramping pain or vaginal bleeding.

Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor