Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Took Postinor pills after intercourse, having breast pain, nipples hurt. Is it pregnancy symptom ?

hi there. sorry for the inconvinience which i might cause u with my question but recently bout 10 days ago i had several sessions of intercourse with my partner in less than 12 hour cycle and i took postinor both pills at roughly around the 24 hours time frame ... i think there were still a few hours left before the 24th hour.. and lately... i have no cramps but my breast are giving me soo much pain.. and my nipples hurts soo badly... i have taken postinor previously like 2-3 times totally but never had breast pain.. is this a symptom of pregnancy or im juz being paranoid... could you kindly clarify ?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thank you for your query.
Breast tenderness could be a symptom of pregnancy, but very logically you can understand that you cannot rely solely on such symptoms to diagnose a pregnancy.
Also Postinor itself is a hormonal preparation and can give such side effects.
The only way to confirm is to take a pregnancy test once you miss your period.
A word of caution though - Postinor is NOT a substitute for a reliable method of contraception.
You must understand that such erratic intake of pills will mess up your periods and hormonal profile.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor