Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Took Postinor 2 after intercourse. Pregnancy test negative. Does Postinor cause missed periods?

can postinor 2 delay periods. if taken more than once? i had intercourse on 16th feb and took p2 the following day. i had periods on 20-27th feb. i had intercourse again on 1st march took p2 again and on 4th march and took p2 the following day. i have missed my period. by 6 days. i tested 3 days ago and it was negative.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Good evening
Yes postinor can delay periods.
Postinor is an emergency contraceptive pills and some of side effects include delayed or early menstrual periods.
I would recommend you to use alternative contraception like condoms or long contraception methods like IUCD if you don't want child and you frequently have unprotected sex.
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor