Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Took Plan B after unprotected sex. Started bleeding and feeling nausea. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, The week of Christmas I had unprotected sex with my partner three times. I took Plan B the first and third time. About a week later, I began to bleed and it s been light for two days. I just had my period which ended the 22nd. I am nauseous and woke up throwing up the day before I began bleeding . The stomach bug has been going around so I thought it was that. What are my chances of being pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You took emergency contraception that is plan B after unprotected sex and you bled after taking plan B,so no chances of pregnancy.Nausea and abdominal cramps are side effects of plan B will get settle dawn of its own.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Emergency contraception is not a substitute for a regular , safe method of contraception
Nor is it 100 % effective.
PLease take a pregnancy test to rule out your pregnancy.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor