Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Took OCP. Had abortion and ectopic pregnancy. IVF option according to reports?

Hi,I am married for 3yrs(age is 26yrs) and TTC since last month before that i took OCP(Lotte).Had 1 abortion and 1 ectopic pregnancy (i had suffered from chicken pox and left my OCP,otherwise they were not planned).I am over weight(85)and my hight is 5 4 .I am on Hyponidd and thyronorm25mcg.Had HSG and both the tubes are unblocked,report says FSH-2.5, LH-4.9, E2-65, Rubella-neg, YIFN-NEG, AMH-1.06, PRL-5.6, FBS-75, PPI-14.2, TSH-1.8, HB-11.5, VDRL-non reactive, Insulin CMIA- 9, HIV- non reactive, Hepatitis B- 0, Hypatitis c- .11, Glucose tolerance is also normal.My DOC gave me tab siphene50,gestone400mg and inj fertigyn5000 last month,still i cdnt conceive(End-11mm on 23day,PCT is fair) now she is saying i have to go for IVF,i want second opinion as i am not comfortable.Should i go for it,please advise.
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Your reports seem to be fine, apart from the fact that your AMH is low, which indicates decreased capacity to form eggs.
HSG is not reliable to detect tubal function.
Since you have had one ectopic pregnancy, chances of conception are reduced compared to normal.
You should go for a diagnostic laparoscopy.
if your other tube is patent, you can go for 2 - 3 cycles of IUI ( intra uterine insemination ) and then consider IVF.
You did not mention if ovulation occurred satisfactorily or not in the cycle on Siphene. I do not have a value of your husband's semen analysis also.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor