Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Took Norethisterone to delay periods. Had unprotected sex. Feeling cramps and swollen cervix. Am I pregnant?

Hi I took 5 mg of Norethisterone tablets 3 times a day to delay my period on a holiday trip. I have regular period every month on the 11th. I took the tablets 2 days prior to my period and I had unprotected sex on the day my period is expected to come. We had sex on the next two days as well. On all occasions my boyfriend ejaculated outside of me. My period came on the 15th after I stopped the medicine on 13th. Will I be pregnant? I m feeling the cramps right now and somehow my cervix feel swollen. Am I pregnant or it s because I m due for my menstrual cycle soon?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
There are nil chances of pregnancy if you had unprotected sex only around your period dates.
Intake of norethisterone can derange periods at times but it will revert back to normal in some time.
Swollen cervix can be due to sexual activity after progesterone intake which causes softening of cervix so it will also come back to normal in a while.
In case you have any other question you can consult me on health care magic.
Dr Manisha Jain
take care and wish you all the best.
Answered: Wed, 30 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor