Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Took Norco yesterday. Have to undergo drug test tomorrow. How to get rid of this drug signs from my system?

Hello I took 2 Norco 5/325 yesterday for my back pain,then I took 2 more 4 hrs later,I have an interview for a job tomorrow and if I get the job they will do a drug test,how long does Norco stay in your system? I do not take this on a regular basis,this is only a one time thing will I fail the drug test.And what can I do between now and tomorrow to rid this from my system.I really need this job Thank u can u help me?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi there, there is no way to get rid of it in this period of time. You can show the proof for your back problem and mention that the pain is bothering you. If they know that you have back pain it will make a difference.
Making the body more acidic like eating meat can help to excrete it sooner any way. I wish you a good health.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM. The following is an estimated range of times:Urine Test: 3-4 days
Blood Test: 24 hrs`
Saliva Test: 1-4 days.
If they test your blood it may nit be detected. If they control urine then will. There is no possibility of speed up its detoxication. You can explain to your employer why did you take it. I am sure he wont take amiss. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor