Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Took Next Choice pills, had brown spotting, began heavy bleeding again. Side effect?

I took the Next Choice pills two and a half weeks ago & exactly one week after I had some brown spotting that subsided in 4 days. Yesterday (2.5 weeks from the date that I originally took the pills) I began bleeding again but this time very heavily. I have now resorted to wearing a tampon & pad at the same time because they are soaking through so quickly. I m not sure if this is a common side effect but I would really appreciate any information you can offer or recommendations. Thanks in advance!
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016


Taking Next Choice pill is highly effective (more than 95%) against unwanted pregnancy if it is taken within first 24 hrs. Following taking the pill, it is quite normal phenomena to get withdrawal bleeding or spotting.

It stops automatically within 3-4 days. If it continues more than that, you need to consult with gynecologist for relevant investigations. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 23 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor