Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Took Mifepristone tablet for MTP. Had very less bleeding after taking it thrice. Abortion incomplete?

i have taken mifepristone tablet i had no bleeding and and after 12 hrs i had taken again 400 mg of misopostol tablet and i had very less bleeding then i had taken again 400 mg of misopostal tablet and i had very less bleeding today is the third day and i had no pain and bleeding i m confused whether abortion has been done or not. pls help
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Firstly, before getting a medical abortion, it is necessary to confirm the status of your pregnancy and get the medication prescribed by a gynecologist. You should rule out ectopic pregnancy and know the gestational age. Also, the medication you have taken is not so efficient in the dose that you have taken. Anyway,you should see your doctor now for confirmation of completion of the abortion and further care. Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor