Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Took Mifepristone and Misoprostol, causing nausea, vomiting and indigestion. Is it side effect?

My wife took mifepristone unwanted 200mg (one) yesterday night. Since morning she is suffering nausea , vomiting , indigestion etc. I want to these are the effects of mifepristone? My doctor prescribed 2 misoprostol orally and 2 intravaginally 28 hrs after taking mifepristone. tomorrow she will take misoprostol. Is this correct dosage? My wife is within 49 days pregnancy from last period. I am waiting for your answer Sir. my email id: YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
i think you are preceeding to therapeutic abortion.......misoprostrol is famous for nausea vomiting diarrhoea......consult your doctor either decrease the dose of oral misoprostrol....or you can stop it orally....and increase the intrvaginal misoprostrol tablets...
take care
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor