Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Took Mifegest, cytolog for MTP. Having slight pain but no bleeding. Suggestions?

My wife has taken 1 MIFEGEST -400MG on 02/12/2012 then after 48 Hrs 2 CYTOLOG -200MG Tablet (1 eat & 1 pushed), it started bleed a bit but stopped afterwards then after 12 Hrs. two more CYTOLOG -200MG Tablet (1 eat & 1 pushed), it again it started bleed a bit but stopped afterwards. How she is feeling pain but not bleeding . Pl. advise
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  346
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Success of medical method of abortion abortion mainly depends upon period of gestation. I t is highly successful in period of gestation with in 50 days. Overall success rate is 95%, incomplete abortion in 2% and no response in 1%. So those cases which do not respond or become incomlpete as your case may need to undergo surgical abortion.
Take care.
Hope it helps you..
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor