Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Took Medroxyprogesterone for hyperplasia prevention, took 3 medroxy by mistake at once. Should i stop now?

I take 10g Medroxyprogesterone for 14 days on and 14 days off for hyperplasia prevention. I am a week into the cycle of taking them. I picked up a new batch yesterday. I took one last night as usual. This morning I grabbed what I thought was my Blood pressure meds and took 3 of the medroxy by mistake 30g. They look identical and the container was the same. Luckily I noticed before taking the other 3. Should I skip them for 2 days. Should I have any side effects from the OD of medroxy
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM!
Thanks for posting your query here.
Medroxyprogesterone is a derivative of progesterone hormone. It is given in endometrial hyperplasia. It thinners the lining of the uterus that is endothelial lining. 30g is a very high dosage. Actually it is prescribed in units of mg and not in grams-g. Please check it out whether it is 10mg tab or 10g tab.
Medroxy overdosage is associated with nausea, vomiting, dizziness, abdominal cramps, and especially vaginal bleeding. If you have any of the above symptoms please consult your gynae for further check up.
Hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor