Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Took MT pills for many pregnancies. Have ApTT. On ecospirin. Suggest?

Hi Doctor, I took MT pills for removing 3 pregnancies as I was not ready that time but in Nov 2012 again I conceived, but unfortunately in 7th week my baby has no cardiac activity so my doctor have to perform D&C after that we diagnosed all the things and Found I have ApTT ( antibody ) issue so my doctor refer me ecosprin so just want to confirm is it safe? Or can my second chance of pregnancy will be successful? What is the success rate for this issue?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
There are various causes for a miscarriage or a missed abortion which you had.
Since you have been diagnosed as having an antibody issue, ecosprin is the correct treatment for it, and please take it as prescribed.
It is quite safe and indicated.
Other tests also should have been done.
Firstly, a chromosomal or genetic testing of the products of conception.
Secondly, screening you for infectious diseases or hormonal imbalances.
Assessment of the uterus for structural defects .
Repeated medical terminations could damage your uterus or cervix, so that needs to be checked.
After two miscarriages, one still has a 91.2% chance of successful pregnancy; drops to 20% after 7.
So you have a relatively good chance of conceiving next time.
All the best.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor