Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Took MT pill for abortion due to retarded fetal growth, have mild spotting. When will heavy bleeding start?

i took Mt pill in the morning 9.45 a.m advised by doctor.i became pregnant and coz of thyroid my baby had no growth and i had to abort after 6 weeks as there is no growth of the baby.i am just spotting bleeding ,not heavy bleeding has started as i took M pill this morning only,when will i start heavy bleeding?i will be highly obliged if u can clarify me?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.
Firstly, just pill cannot always cause abortion. For a complete abortion, you have to take misoprostol tablet intravaginally 1 to 2 days after the taking of the pill.

After taking the misoprostols intravaginally, you may start bleeding within 4 to 5 hours. You should consult with your treating doctor about misoprostol.

Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor