Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Took MDMA forcefully. Feeling brain dead, splurred speech. Brain damage done?

Hello, I have recently made the biggest mistake of my life. I have been pushed down with t peer pressure in to actually doing MDMA, half a gram of it. Towards the end my heart was racing at well over 200BPM I felt as if it sort of dropped ( the heart ) at which I also dropped to the floor and started thinking I was having a heart attack , maybe I was. For the rest of the day my heart ached and hurt. It s been a week now and I have been worrying the entire time, sleeping poorly and feel brain dead which is what worries me the most. I am generally a very sharp and logical person studying Engineering in University but now even after an entire week I feel like I have slurred speech and can t think properly. Such as I would walk in to a room with a request of getting a red towel. I saw an orange towel and instead of thinking logically and grabbing it I instead shouted out There is no red towel here my heart has been aching daily since. I feel like death. It s just my head that worries me the most...after an entire week I feel brain dead. Do you think I am permanently over pretty much. My brain is damaged and gone? Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  440
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. MDMA or ecstasy can cause you to have these feelings of out of body experiences or depersonalization and derealization when you are high on the substance. I also believe that your speech may be affected during the acute phase and long term use may lead to irreversible brain damage. I also believe that you should be worried about your medical health. I also think that you may need to consult with a psychiatrist to get the appropriate testing and studies done as well as treatment initiated in a setting that would not let you access to drugs. Rehabilitation will help improve your condition. I wish you the very best in your recovery.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor