Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Took Levonelle after having intercourse. having bad moods. Does Levonelle mess up menstrual cycles?

i am 41 years old had a contraception mishap therefore took levonelle within 3 hours of having intercourse. i ovulated the next day. which was the 12th day into my menstrual cycle. the question is how effective is levonelle and i have taken two pregnancies tests which have come back negative, i have three children everytime i took the pregnancy tests with their pregnancies it came back positive, does levonelle mess up menstrual cycles, and i am having very bad mood swings could this be due to levonelle
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
The chance of being pregnant is very low for three reasons:
pregnancy test negative
you took the pill before 12 hours(this pill protect around 72 hour after unprotected intercourse)
the ovulation is more rare in this age
Levonelle is very effective and is not recommended for repeated use,as it is possible that it can disrupt your menstrual cycle.
This pill might make your next period earlier or later than expected by a few days,but if the next periods are more than 7 days late after taking this pill ,you should consult your doctor for a pregnancy test.
Emergency contraception do not protect from STD
Finally you should consult with your dr for advice about regular methods of contraception.
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor