Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Took Flagyl for bacterial vaginitis, having missed or delayed period. Side effect of Flagyl?

hello. i was recently treated for bv and took 7 days prescription of the generic for flagyl (i cant spell it starts with an M , sorry). I finished the dose last week and my period was due on november 20th and i am now late & took a hpt which was negative. does flagyl in any way cause a missed or delayed menstrual cycle?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  279
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi. flagyl does not cause delay in menses. Even if your hpt is negative, get a scan done and if all clear, then take medicine for withdrawl. Thanks.
Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor