Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Took Feldene for dental procedure. Reduced inflammation, pain in ankle. Take 10-20mg per day?

I took Feldene for a dental procedure and found that it reduced inflamation and pain in my ankle, which has severe osteoarthritis from various athletic injuries. It works! However, I am worried about side effects. I try to take as little as possible to get results....10-20mg/day. Is there something out there that will work equally well, without the potential side effects?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and welcome,

I have read your concern.

Feldene is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug which is a piroxicam derivative.
The drug has worked for both the teeth as well as for joints since it is an analgesic.
Without direct clinical examination,medicines cannot be prescribed.
Please do not take medicines without consuting a doctor as it can cause many side effects than uses of the drug.
pLease do consult a dentist and take medicines.
Maintain good oral hygiene.
hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query ,

Feldene is (piroxicam , dose 10-20 mg for oral use) non steriodal anti inflammatory drug .

It is used to reduce pain in dental infection , also to relief the symptom of pain in osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis ( dose 20mg ).

Upset of stomach , nausea , dizziness , drowsiness , headache can occur.

Persistent stomach / abdominal pain , black tarry stools , vomitting can occur .

Pain in chest , left arm jaw difficulty in swallowing can be seen.

Shortness of breath , unusual sweating , confusion , weakness , speech and vision changes can be seen .

If any of these side effects persists or worsen you can tell to your gp / dentists immediately .

Hope this helps out .

Regards ....
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor