Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Took Ezithromycin, Panadol and injection for mycoplasma virus infection. Have diarrhea, mouth sores. How to cure ?

HI Doctor, couple of days back i had throat infection, high temperature with high BP , body ache. when i visited doctor he took blood sample & said i was infected mycoplasma virus & the infection is high. I was given one injection , Ezithromycin 250 mg, Panadol extra & Celebrex for pain along with coveram for bp (as i take regularly) After eating pills for one day my temperature & body ache gone, now i got another problem frequent diarrhea with mouth soars ( warts like small swollen pimples around my mouth). In this case now what i should do. I feel burnt sensation inside mouth & tongue. What food i should take to heal this mouth soars (really irritating). pls your advice is highly appreciated.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

You are suffering fro the side effects of these medicines.So what all you have to do is take a course of pre and probiotic, keep your hydration level well by taking lots of fluids, multivitamins especially vitamin B complex, local application of gel containing anaesthetic agent like lignocaine jelly

Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor