Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Took Deviry tablets. Urine pregnancy test shows weakly positive. Will the tablet affect the baby?

Hello Doctor, I missed my MC for 2 1/2 months. My UPT was negative ( 15 Days before). Then My DGO prescribed Tablet Deviry 10Mg , 2 per day for 5 days. Still I did not get MC. Then DGO checked thru Sonography USG . My endometrium was 14.5 No Gestational sac was seen by her. Again she repeated my UPT , it was weakly positive. Now If I am pregnant then will Deviry tablets have any side effects on my baby in future?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  294
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.

Firstly, no gestational sac means absence of pregnancy. It is the confirmatory test for pregnancy.

Weakly positive means nothing. Here, it will be either positive or negative. You should do a serum beta HCG level for confirmation.

If it is temporary stoppage of cycle, you should go for manual starting of menstruation by D&C. That is the only way.

Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor