Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Took Deviry tab in emergency. Tested positive for pregnancy. Harmful for baby?

My last menstrual cycle was on 18th Oct 2012. But last month from 25th Nov to 29th Nov I took Deviry 10 mg tablet daily one (total 5 tablet) due to immergency by thinking that i will not be pregenent. But today after waiting from 30 nov I tested home pregnency test It shows result as positive. So my concern is as I took Deviry tablet will it harm child birth (like abnoramal child birth) ?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  285
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
Deviry contains medroxyprogesterone acetate
Early studies suggest medroxyprogesterone may increase the risk for abnormal development of the baby's genitals when used in the first trimester of pregnancy. In addition there is risk of decreased birth weight . However, not all studies show an association between medroxyprogesterone use and abnormal genital development. Therefore, it is unclear how significant the risk truly is.
One study showing lack of any side effects is as follows :

For detailed reading , I suggest -

Moreover, you need to have regular antenatal surveillance, anomaly testing in the form of integrated screening for congenital anomalies, regular folic acid in first trimester, avoiding further teratogens , alcohol, smoking etc.
All the best.
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor