Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Took DepoProvera injection for heavy, excessive bleeding. Bleeding reduced but having stomach flutters, tiredness. Reaction to injection?

Hi, three weeks ago I went to my general MD requesting the Depo Provera injection due to my mensus cycle being heavy including blood clots and excessive bleeding. I have suffered from cysts , POD, as well as some other general health issues. I received the injection on the 3rd day of my mensus cycle. Since then I have been lightly bleeding, cramping, stomach flutters, exhausted etc. I also carry two genetic markers for Hemeochromatosis which has caused me to have high iron, as well as hypoglycemia ...I have a raised bump on my shoulder from the injection site. I am not generally affected by most of my conditions because I am educated and know how to look after myself. I have hypersensitive to most medications so I do stay away from prescribed meds if I can....just looking for some insight on what my body may be experiencing. I will be 40 in a few months and the last 2 years may be pre-meno......any suggestions of what the fluttering may be, or if possibly I may be having a reaction to the injection? Thank you :)
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
It is very nice to the query of so conscious patient .
The medroxy progesterone ( depo provera) injection causes pain at the site of injection ( as in your case) , thrombophlebitis .
This injection also causes nausea, fluttering breast tenderness, fatigue, dizziness anorexia ( as most of these type of symptoms were present in your case.)
Since your age is 40 years and in this age group patient estrogen depletion is very common ( perimenopausal syndrome).
Patient itself feel some uneasiness and palpitation so nothing to worry .
I think you are so intelligent so need not say something extra.
Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 4 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor