Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Took DRONIS 30 for getting period. Result negative. Scan report showed pregnancy. Any effect on fetus?

HI Doctor, My Wife consumed DRONIS 30 for geting a mensus which prescribed by a doctor, In a initial stage when mensus stoped Sep 17th was the last Mensus date the pregnancy test was negative, the following MOnth doctor prescribed Mensil tablets for a peroid but no output so Immediately without a proper test again Doctor prescribed a DRONIS 30 for 21 days, days passed 21st day (17th December) Stoped taking Dronis 30 after stoping a tablet today its 16th January No Positive result still she was wihtout period when I checked with other doctor advised for a Scan Now shoking news is My Wife is Pregnant for 3 Months will the DRONIS 30 would have affected the kid? My new doctor advised for DROPING A CHILD please advice Thanks & Regards Khaiser
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thank you for your query.
There is no problem if pregnancy occurred while Dronis 30 was being taken.
However, there could be a lag in development of the baby or some other problem for which your gynecologist has advised termination
It would help if you elaborate why she advised this.
Have regular antenatal care, folic acid supplementation and enjoy your pregnancy.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thank you for your query.
There is no problem if pregnancy occurred while Dronis 30 was being taken.
However, there could be a lag in development of the baby or some other problem for which your gynecologist has advised termination
It would help if you elaborate why she advised this.
Have regular antenatal care, folic acid supplementation and enjoy your pregnancy.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Nilofer AR's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for the query.

Many studies have shown that Dronis 30 at earlier few weeks of pregnancy has no side effects on pregnancy.
But i recommend you to get a anomaly scan at 18 weeks to rule out congenital anomalies.
Few studies have also reported congenital anomalies and preterm delivery in those with dronis 30.
I suggest you to discuss this with your gynecologist and take appropriate decision.

regards.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor