Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Took Cytotec vaginally. Had little bleeding. Having cramps, breast tenderness, brown spotting. Abortion successful?

Hi am Yolanda ..I nid your help.I took cytotek over 2wks ago vaginally.hd less than a teaspoon bleeding . By the way I was only 2wiks pregnant. Was that much bleeding normal? I ve been having very mild crumps and mild breast tenderness however breast size reduced tho not to the normal size. I ve also been having brownish discharge non smelly which jst dents my panty liner.are these symptoms normal? Was the abortion successfully
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
Medical abortion pills should never be taken without medical guidance.
the pregnancy has to be confirmed , it has to be dated, and after proper intake of the prescription drugs, a follow up visit is necessary to confirm that the abortion is complete.
Please see a gynecologist to confirm that the abortion is complete, as otherwise, you are at risk of bleeding , infection, incomplete abortion etc.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor