Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Took Cerazette, had intercourse. Will the pill taken in morning protect from getting pregnant?

I take Cerazette and took it yesterday morning at 8.30am. I had intercourse last night at about 10.45pm. This morning at about 6am, 7am and 8am I had three bouts of liquid stools - diarrrhoea. I took a Cerazette pill at 7.30am and, as I had the problem at 8am I took another at 12.30pm, as symptoms seemed to have subsided for several hours. I have been OK since. I am concerned that my boyfriend s sperm may have remained active in my body from last night and I was wondering if my pill yesterday at 8.30am would have protected me and stayed in my system? I intend to use a condom for the next 7 days.
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The chances of pregnancy in your case are very less because cerazette protect you from getting pregnant.
If your next period not come go and get consultation with your gynaecologist and rule out pregnancy.
Good luck.
Dr. Richa
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Shailja Puri 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Cerazette is a progesterone containing oral contraceptive pill (OCP).
The OCPs have a monthly schedule and they have to be taken regularly at specified time during the day.
If you are taking the OCP regularly conception will not take place if you have intercourse.
Diarrhea in no way will affect the action of the hormonal preparation.
However, if you have missed your pill more than once, use some other method of contraception and resume your cycle regularly from next month.
If you have taken antibiotic especially amoxicillin or ampicillin, an additional contraceptive method has to be used for next 14 days since these antibiotics decrease the action of hormonal preparations.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor