Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Took Amoxicillin 12 hours ago. Is it safe to take an Ibuprofin ?

I took Amoxicillin more than 12 hours ago. Is it safe to take an Ibuprofin?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  260
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

You can take it,it is safe but chances of gastritis is there so don't take it empty stomach or take it with milk.
Answered: Mon, 25 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
You can easily take ibuprofen after amoxycillin ,both are commonly prescribed at the same time ,even routinely used,
Answered: Mon, 25 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor