Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Took AKT4 kit for bone TB. Gas formation in the abdomen and chest pain after taking this medication. What to do?

I took AKT 4 kit for 1 year for my bone TB in 2009-10. I did my liver function test frequently at that time to check if my liver is okay or not. But after this medicine I have got a problem of gas formation in my lower abdomen almost everyday and it increases at night, sometimes it accumulates near chest and causes pain. Even antacids do not work that well for this problem. What should I do?
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

please take cap esomeprazole 40 mg od
tab itopride 50 mg bd
tab buscopan od for spasmodic pain as per need

take this medication is for 7 days. most likely the symptoms would subside but if they still persist plz fix an appointment with a gastroenterologist to assess the need for endoscopy and an ultrasound abdomen n pelvis before endoscopy.

have a nice day.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor